Site Policies

Thank you for visiting fosterfarms.com. By accessing this Website you are agreeing to the following terms and conditions.

Privacy Policy

1.Introduction

At Foster Farms, we take your privacy seriously and have developed our Privacy Policy to inform and assist consumers of our Website or Social Media pages in the understanding of how your Personal Information (Personal Information) data is used at our company. Personal Information is any information which relates to a living individual, and includes things like your name, address, phone number or email address which are collected to improve your experience while interacting with Foster Farms. It can also include things like your browsing history and the pages you visit on our website. This site is intended for the use of residents, 18 years of age or older, of the United States only. Foster Farms generally collects Personal Information from our visitors on a voluntary basis, however, some Personal Information is collected automatically. We will describe how this works below. While we do not require the active disclosure of Personal Information for visitors to obtain most parts of our website, it is required participation in some portions of the Foster Farms Website. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, Personal Information received from any visitor will not be sold or provided to third parties. Foster Farms will not sell or provide any of your Personal Information to third parties. We also offer an “opt-out” feature that allows you, at any time, to have Foster Farms discontinue e-mail communications to you.

2.Types of Information We Collect

The type of Personal Information data collected by Foster Farms will vary based on your use of our website as some uses require more information than others. Most information is gathered automatically when you browse our website. Other information is gathered during our registration processes. Foster Farms may also gather additional information when dealing with reported problems, responding to requests for information or content, improving the site experience through the use of cookies, or when accessing our career pages for potential job applicants. Below are the categories of Personal Information we collect.

  • Contact Information: this can include Name, Address, Phone Number, and Email Address
  • Commercial transaction information: This can include name, shipping address, products purchased, time and date of purchase, receipt or order number, and any special instructions needed to complete the transaction.
  • Technical Information: Foster Farms may collect information to help enhance your site experience such as your IP Addresses, date and time, browser and operating system information, and geo-location of your computer or mobile device.

 

3.Use of Information

Foster Farms uses Personal Information  to enhance the experience of the customer. We use Personal Information for the additional purposes:

  • Improving the effectiveness of our Site, marketing endeavors and service offerings
  • Membership Account administration; Site registration;
  • Processing and completing purchases, returns and similar transactions;
  • Notifying you of product recalls or providing other information concerning products you have purchased;
  • Sending you direct mail offerings;
  • Sending you email communications such as electronic newsletters about our products, services and promotions;
  • Sending you email about orders you have made on the Site;
  • Enabling you to participate in the Site’s features such as surveys and promotions;
  • Identifying your product and service preferences and informing you of new or additional products, services and promotions that may be of interest to you;
  • Providing mobile marketing messages and service messages;
  • For internal business purposes;
  • To enforce our terms of use and policies;
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent legal harm; and

For purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

4.Cookies

Cookies are information files that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but can be configured not to accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. When you access the FosterFarms.com, you are anonymous. We do not collect Personal Information, including your email address, without your prior knowledge and consent. Foster Farms’ server may use a non-persistent cookie to collect your IP address, but does not reference it with any personal identifier. We do not extract Personal Information in this process nor do we provide this information to third parties. We also do not contact you. Cookies allow us to customize your user interface to speed up the navigation process and to make the site experience more efficient. If your browser is configured to reject cookies, you will not be able to utilize some of the features of the Foster Farms websites.

5.Opt-Out

General browsing of the Foster Farms website does not require registration. You can choose whether or not you want to provide Foster Farms with additional Personal Information if you are presented with that option. Foster Farms may use Personal Information to send you e-mail updates on the offers available to Foster Farms customers. You may opt out of receiving e-mail communication during the registration process or by visiting https://fosterfarms.com/unsubscribe/.

6.CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS’ PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you live in the State of California, you may request certain information about the type of your Personal Information we share with third parties for direct marketing purposes and the identity of any such third party. Once per calendar year, California residents may request this information by contacting us as set forth below.

Additionally, California's Civil Code section 1798.100 et seq. (the California Consumer Privacy Act, or “CCPA”) provides residents of California a number of rights as they relate to Personal Information. These are the “right to know”, the “right to delete”, and the “right to opt-out”.

Right to Know. You may request that Foster Farms provide you the specific pieces of Personal Information Foster Farms has about you; categories of Personal Information we have collected about you; categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected; categories of Personal Information that Foster Farms sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you; categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information. Please note that much of the information you can make a request for is already contained in this Policy. Should you wish to exercise this right, please see the section below which explains how to do so. Note that If you have not registered with Foster Farms or our website, we may ask for some Personal Information in order to verify your identity and your rights to the data subject to your request.

Right to Delete. California law gives residents a limited right to request deletion of their Personal Information. However, this right is limited by a number of exceptions. Fundamentally, if Foster Farms has a permissible need to retain Personal Information, we are not under an obligation to delete such information, even when requested. Generally, we retain Personal Information so we may complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between us and you; detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity; debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of our online properties; enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with Foster Farms; comply with a legal obligation; or otherwise use your Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which your provided the information. As such, we generally do not accept requests to delete Personal Information. However, we will respond to requests to remove Personal Information from some of our systems as a part of a request to close or otherwise disable a membership account. If you would like to request deletion of Personal Information, please see the section below which explains how to do so. I Note that If you have not registered with Foster Farms or our website, we may ask for some Personal Information in order to verify your identity and your rights to the data subject to your request.

Right to Opt-Out. Foster Farms does not sell your Personal Information to third parties as described in the CCPA. However, if you would like to opt-out of marketing communications, please see the section above titled “Opt-Out”.

Designating an Authorized Agent. California law permits California residents to designate an agent to manage their rights under California law. If you would like to designate an agent to manage your privacy preferences, you may do so using the mechanisms noted below. Note that If you have not registered with Foster Farms or our website, we may ask for some Personal Information in order to verify your identity and your rights to the data subject to your request. We will also need sufficient Personal Information about your authorized agent to be able to identify them. As part of this process, you must have permission from your authorized agent to disclose their Personal Information to us for the purpose of acting as your agent.

Non-discrimination. California law does not permit Foster Farms to discriminate against you because you exercised any your rights under this title, including, but not limited to, by: denying you access to goods or services; charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; providing a different level or quality of goods or services; suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising California privacy rights. If you are a California resident and would like to exercise any of your rights you may do so by contacting us via the methods noted below. Please be aware that Foster Farms will need to have sufficient information to be able to verify your identity and the rights you have in the data subject to your request.

By Email: privacy@fosterfarms.com

By Phone: 1-800-255-7227

Security

Foster Farms has implemented reasonable administrative, procedural, and technical safeguards to make information received from our online visitors as secure as possible against unauthorized access and use. All information received from our viewers is protected by our security measures, which are periodically reviewed. Important: Data transmission over the Internet is never 100% secure and any information disclosed online has the potential to be collected and used by parties other than the intended recipient.

Questions Or Concerns?

Please contact us by visiting the Contact Us form.

Foster Farms®.

FOSTER FARMS MAY REVISE THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS BY UPDATING THIS POSTING

FosterFarms.com, Jan 2020